• 81°

TRM football gets six votes in recent ASWA poll

With a 22-6 win over previous unbeaten class 4A Andalusia Friday night, T.R. Miller recently received six votes in the recent ASWA poll, up from two last week. Here is this weeks poll.

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (35) (5-0) 420

2. Vestavia Hills 5-0) 313

3. Daphne (5-0) 235

4. Bob Jones (4-1) 220

5. Decatur (5-0) 170

6. Gadsden City (4-1) 158

7. Davidson (4-1) 138

8. Auburn (4-1) 75

9. Central-Phenix City (5-0) 57

10. Wetumpka (4-0) 55

Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (4-1) 53, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-0) 45, Prattville (3-2) 19, Foley (4-1) 11, Oxford (3-2) 10, Mountain Brook (4-1) 9, Enterprise (3-2) 3, Murphy (4-1) 3, Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (7) (4-1) 275

2. Briarwood Chr. (9) (4-1) 272

3. Walker (6) (4-1) 267

4. McAdory (7) (4-1) 243

5. Hueytown (2) (4-1) 206

6. Russellville (4-1) 181

7. Spanish Fort (1) (4-1) 173

8. Fort Payne (3) (5-0) 123

9. Pleasant Grove (4-1) 105

10. Demopolis (3-2) 42

Others receiving votes: LeFlore (4-1) 33, Vigor (3-2) 24, Valley (4-1) 19, Greenville (4-1) 12, St. Paul’s (4-1) 12, Tallassee (4-1) 5, Cullman (3-2) 3.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (23) (5-0) 380

2. Thomasville (10) (5-0) 345

3. N. Jackson (5-0) 268

4. Straughn (1) (5-0) 235

5. Bibb Co. (1) (5-0) 220

6. Deshler (4-1) 170

7. Dadeville (5-0) 133

8. UMS-Wright (3-2) 84

9. Fairview (5-0) 60

10. Fayette Co. (4-1) 30

Others receiving votes: West Limestone (5-0) 17, Anniston (4-1) 14, Oak Grove (5-0) 11, Ashford (5-0) 10, Beauregard (4-1) 5, Cherokee Co. (3-2) 5, Andalusia (4-1) 3, Escambia Co. (4-1) 2, St. Clair Co. (4-1) 2, Central-Florence (4-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (32) (5-0) 411

2. Cordova (2) (5-0) 311

3. Piedmont (5-0) 269

4. Handley (1) (5-0) 238

5. Hamilton (5-0) 233

6. Bayside Acad. (5-0) 163

7. Washington Co. (4-1) 114

8. Glencoe (4-1) 70

9. Pike Co. (4-1) 53

10. Gordo (4-1) 52

Others receiving votes: Trinity (4-1) 33, Madison Acad. (4-1) 27, T.R. Miller (3-2) 6, Abbeville (4-1) 5, Clay Co. (2-3) 3, Elkmont (3-2) 2, Aliceville (4-1) 1, Plainview (3-2) 1, Susan Moore (3-2) 1, Walter Wellborn (4-1) 1, Winfield (3-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (18) (5-0) 362

2. Leroy (12) (4-1) 319

3. Reeltown (4) (4-1) 287

4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (5-0) 248

5. Cottonwood (5-0) 219

6. Tanner (4-0) 185

7. Lineville (4-1) 122

8. Fyffe (4-1) 115

9. Ider (4-1) 68

10. Goshen (4-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Sulligent (4-1) 11, Thorsby (5-0) 11, Mobile Chr. (4-1) 8, Colbert Hts. (4-1) 4, Flomaton (4-1) 2, Woodland (4-1) 2.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (30) (5-0) 402

2. Maplesville (2) (5-0) 295

3. Sweet Water (3) (3-2) 262

4. Linden (4-1) 252

5. Addison (5-0) 217

6. McKenzie (5-0) 147

7. R.A. Hubbard (4-1) 123

8. Hackleburg (4-1) 103

9. Lynn (5-0) 93

10. Pickens Co. (4-1) 45

Others receiving votes: Appalachian (5-0) 23, Cedar Bluff (4-1) 13, Collinsville (5-0) 10, St. Jude (4-1) 7, McIntosh (4-1) 2, Gaylesville (4-1) 1.

AISA

1. Fort Dale (26) (5-0) 391

2. Edgewood (2) (6-0) 309

3. Bessemer Acad. (4) (5-0) 290

4. Monroe Acad. (3) (5-0) 257

5. Crenshaw Chr. (5-0) 205

6. Prattville Chr. (6-0) 172

7. Pike Liberal (4-1) 147

8. Clarke Prep (4-1) 97

9. Springwood (4-1) 63

10. Glenwood (4-1) 47

Others receiving votes: Patrician (2-2) 9, Lowndes Acad. (5-1) 7, Coosa Valley (4-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Madison); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home.