Law requires child restraints
[…] “There is no law that says you can’t ride in the back of a truck,” Lambert said. “But you do have to be restrained if you’re under 15. Since I don’t know of any truck company that puts seatbelts in the back of a truck, I’d say riding back there is against the law in that respect.”
Anasia Brazile, 11, was also in the back of the truck with Robinson when the crash occurred. The young girl was transported by Lifeflight to Sacred Heart Hospital where she remains in critical condition as of press time Friday.
The law, as outlined in Section 32-5-222 of the Code of Alabama of 1975, says, in part that “every person transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall provide for the protection of the child by properly using an aftermarket or integrated child passenger restraint system meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards and the requirements of subsection B.”
Subsection B of the law gives specifics on how children must be restrained in size appropriate systems and must meet certain requirements.