• 54°

Friday night scores

Football Statewide scores, AHSAA interclass
Aliceville 35, Northside 20
Beauregard 14, Dadeville 12
Dale County 38, Charles Henderson 20
Hackleburg 34, Tharptown 17
Ider 29, Gaylesville 0
Millry 24, Excel 20
Selma 34, Paul Bryant 21
Spanish Fort 38, Davidson 7
UMS-Wright 41, Faith Academy 7
Vinemont 45, Danville 26
Woodland 21, Midfield 14

7A
Baker 35, Theodore 21
Bob Jones 28, James Clemens 21
Buckhorn 29, Hazel Green 16
Central-Phenix City 47, Auburn 17
Fairhope 28, McGill-Toolen 14
Foley 29, Alma Bryant 0
Gadsden City 30, Sparkman 9
Hoover 12, Mountain Brook 0
Huntsville 42, Grissom 22
Murphy 22, Mary G. Montgomery 14
Oak Mountain 14, Vestavia Hills 7 (OT)
Smiths Station 35, Lee-Montgomery 19
Spain Park 52, Thompson 28
Tuscaloosa County 28, Hewitt-Trussville 21

6A
Bessemer City 34, Brookwood 6
Briarwood Christian 36, Jackson-Olin 14
Carver-Montgomery 21, Carroll 0
Chelsea 16, Southside-Gadsden 13
Clay-Chalkville 48, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 26
Daphne 31, Blount 25 (OT)
Decatur 28, Austin 21
Florence 39, Muscle Shoals 20
Fort Payne 38, Arab 27
Gulf Shores 22, Baldwin County 18
Hartselle 24, Athens 21
Homewood 37, Pelham 30
LeFlore 30, Citronelle 13
McAdory 14, Northridge 7
Minor 27, Hueytown 23
Opelika 23, Benjamin Russell 0
Pell City 51, Chilton County 20
Pinson Valley 48, Woodlawn 0
Saraland 40, Robertsdale 16
Scottsboro 33, Brewer 14
Stanhope Elmore 31, Northview 28
Valley 25, Oxford 21
Walker 64, John Carroll Catholic 14
Wetumpka 27, Russell County 6

5A
Alexandria 28, Hayden 0
Boaz 52, Butler 22
Central-Clay County 21, Shelby County 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 37, Sumter Central 14
Demopolis 33, Calera 19
Dora 49, Carver-Birmingham 35
East Limestone 49, St. John Paul II Catholic 10
Etowah 47, Douglas 6
Fairfield 35, Corner 13
Greenville 58, B.T. Washington 14
Guntersville 19, Madison County 14
Helena 42, Wilcox Central 0
Jackson 46, Williamson 6
Jemison 30, Dallas County 21
Lawrence County 28, Ardmore 21
Lincoln 53, St. Clair County 7
Moody 17, Springville 10
Mortimer Jordan 37, Anniston 8
Parker 19, Wenonah 7
Ramsay 26, Pleasant Grove 21
Randolph 29, Fairview 14
Rehobeth 38, Alabama Christian 21
Russellville 26, J.O. Johnson 25
St. Paul’s 49, B.C. Rain 20
Sylacauga 24, Marbury 0
Tallassee 40, Talladega 6
Vigor 45, Escambia County 0
West Point 42, Columbia 14

4A
Andalusia 33, Trinity Presbyterian 15
Ashford 49, Bullock County 0
Bibb County 49, Holt 15
Central-Florence 41, East Lawrence 14
Childersburg 27, Handley 24
Clarke County 24, W.S. Neal 0
Cleburne County 31, Cherokee County 0
Cordova 50, Curry 6
Deshler 36, West Limestone 9
Elkmont 41, Brooks 35
Elmore County 49, Holtville 23
Fayette County 27, Hamilton 20
Haleyville 54, Carbon Hill 36
Hokes Bluff 35, White Plains 7
Jacksonville 49, Crossville 12
Leeds 29, Munford 7
Locust Fork 32, North Jackson 14
Montevallo 52, Oak Grove 28
Montgomery Catholic 57, Headland 22
Oneonta 34, DAR 21
Priceville 41, J.B. Pennington 14
Saks 34, Sardis 7
Satsuma 35, Southside-Selma 19
St. James 10, Straughn 7
Thomasville 45, Monroe County 0
West Blocton 33, Sipsey Valley 14
Westminster Christian 29, Good Hope 24
Wilson 34, Rogers 17

3A
Daleville 40, Barbour County 0
Fultondale 35, Central-Coosa 0
Geneva 33, Cottage Hill Christian 6
Geraldine 21, New Hope 7
Glencoe 27, Walter Wellborn 26
Gordo 47, Greene County 14
Greensboro 48, Hale County 14
Lamar County 40, American Christian 28
Lauderdale County 26, Colbert County 7
Lexington 44, Colbert Heights 20
Madison Academy 53, West Morgan 0
Montgomery Academy 42, Beulah 0
Oakman 60, Holly Pond 26
Opp 34, Hillcrest-Evergreen 32
Piedmont 46, Ashville 6
Pike County 26, Abbeville 6
Pisgah 19, Sylvania 18
Plainview 44, North Sand Mountain 0
Pleasant Valley 22, Weaver 12
Prattville Christian 34, B.B. Comer 18
Sand Rock 10, Brindlee Mountain 8
Sheffield 42, Clements 7
Slocomb 28, Wicksburg 18
T.R. Miller 34, Bayside Academy 23
Westbrook Christian 20, Ohatchee 6
Winfield 35, Susan Moore 7
Winston County 41, Hanceville 12

2A
Cold Springs 24, Southeastern 14
Collinsville 34, West End 3
Elba 40, Zion Chapel 0
Fyffe 54, Cleveland 28
G.W. Long 43, Cottonwood 21
Geneva County 14, Houston Academy 0
Goshen 21, Luverne 20
Highland Home 28, Central-Hayneville 12
Lanett 48, Horseshoe Bend 7
Leroy 34, Choctaw County 12
New Brockton 60, Calhoun 14
Phil Campbell 34, Mars Hill Bible 20
Pickens County 42, Thorsby 7
Providence Christian 28, Houston County 6
R.C. Hatch 46, Fayetteville 13
Ranburne 42, Randolph County 14
Red Bay 55, Cherokee 20
Reeltown 28, LaFayette 13
Samson 14, Ariton 6
Section 35, Gaston 15
Southern Choctaw 21, Mobile Christian 16
Sulligent 19, Hatton 14
Sweet Water 40, St. Luke’s 14
Tanner 34, Addison 0
Tarrant 66, Sumiton Christian 6
Vincent 54, Holy Spirit Catholic 28
Washington County 51, Flomaton 27

1A
Berry 22, Meek 6
Billingsley 32, Loachapoka 14
Brantley 33, Kinston 0
Chickasaw 37, McIntosh 8
Donoho 20, Talladega County Central 0
Ellwood Christian 33, Akron 20
Fruitdale 14, Marengo 6
Georgiana 45, Florala 6
Hubbertville 43, Lynn 16
J.U. Blacksher 42, J.F. Shields 6
Maplesville 55, Sunshine 0
Marion County 51, Brilliant 0
McKenzie 42, Pleasant Home 9
Notasulga 28, Red Level 7
Phillips 26, R.A. Hubbard 13
Ragland 7, Wadley 6
Spring Garden 21, Cedar Bluff 20
Valley Head 53, Coosa Christian 21
Verbena 24, Autaugaville 20
Victory Christian 34, Appalachian 18
Vina 40, Waterloo 6
Winterboro 26, Shades Mountain Christian 0
Woodville 51, Jacksonville Christian 21

AISA
Abbeville Christian 38, Chambers Academy 6
Autauga Academy 47, Fort Dale Academy 7
Cornerstone Christian 29, Lyman Ward 0
Edgewood Academy 48, Glenwood 7
Escambia Academy 55, Lancaster Christian (Tenn.) 18
Evangel Christian-Montgomery 39, Coosa Valley Academy 21
Lakeside Academy 48, Ashford Academy 27
Lee-Scott Academy 41, Morgan Academy 14
Macon-East 34, Springwood 24
Marengo Academy 41, Clarke Prep 0
Monroe Academy 28, Pike Liberal Arts 0
Patrician Academy 28, Jackson Academy 7
Restoration Academy 25, Hooper Academy 17
South Choctaw Academy 47, Russell Christian (Miss.) 0
Southern Academy 30, Sumter Academy 29
Sparta Academy 28, Crenshaw Christian 25
Tuscaloosa Academy 42, Pickens Academy 13
Wilcox Academy 54, Lowndes Academy 12

Independent

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam