• 79°

Friday night scores 

Football Statewide scores, AHSAA interclassAddison 42, Vinemont 33

Albertville 29, Grissom 0

Aliceville 26, Wilcox Central 20

American Christian 22, Sipsey Valley 21

Ardmore 33, Elkmont 20

Ariton 50, Florala 18

Ashford 39, Houston County 0

Ashville 59, White Plains 0

Autaugaville 38, Calhoun 0

Bayside Academy 41, Faith Academy 14

Benjamin Russell 38, Central-Clay County 7

Blount 49, Williamson 14

Bob Jones 32, Decatur 31

Buckhorn 22, Austin 20

Calera 33, Bibb County 9

Central-Florence 41, Clements 14

Central-Phenix City 45, Harris County (Ga.) 6

Childersburg 54, B.B. Comer 7

Choctaw County 36, Marengo 20

Cleveland 42, Pisgah 21

Colbert Heights 42, Cherokee 15

Corner 62, Vincent 6

Cottage Hill Christian 30, Chickasaw 0

Cullman 31, Etowah 6

Dade County (Ga.) 26, North Sand Mountain 0

Daleville 27, Charles Henderson 9

Danville 21, Cold Springs 20

Demopolis 27, Thomasville 0

Douglas 20, Crossville 7

Elba 36, Carroll 20

Ensworth (Tenn.) 28, Madison Academy 7

Enterprise 38, Northview 10

Eufaula 61, Russell County 6

Fairfield 21, Fultondale 0

Fairview 34, Hanceville 12

Falkville 50, Decatur Heritage 37

Fayetteville 31, Central-Coosa 30

Fort Payne 42, New Hope 7

Fruitdale 14, R.C. Hatch 8

Fyffe 33, Geraldine 14

G.W. Long 61, Barbour County 0

Gadsden City 41, Oxford 19

Gaston 28, Ragland 0

Geneva 34, Cottonwood 6

Georgiana 48, Houston Academy 23

Gordo 19, Fayette County 14

Guntersville 33, North Jackson 21

Hamilton 42, Sulligent 32

Handley 14, Anniston 6

Hatton 47, R.A. Hubbard 6

Headland 53, Dale County 0

Hewitt-Trussville 39, Gardendale 34

Hillcrest-Evergreen 56, Monroe County 13

Hoover 42, Manatee (Fla.) 21

Hubbertville 34, Holy Spirit Catholic 12

Ider 41, Valley Head 22

J.B. Pennington 36, Boaz 18

James Clemens 45, Athens 7

Jeff Davis 41, B.T. Washington 8

LaFayette 39, Loachapoka 22

Lamar County 46, Brilliant 14

Lanett 35, Notasulga 14

Lauderdale County 7, Wilson 0

Lawrence County 62, East Lawrence 54

Leroy 34, McIntosh 16

Locust Fork 33, Westbrook Christian 21

Madison County 34, Arab 14

McAdory 41, Holt 16

McGill-Toolen 32, Vigor 13

Midfield 33, Wenonah 0

Mobile Christian 35, Excel 6

Montevallo 37, Francis Marion 12

Montgomery Catholic 40, Central-Hayneville 6

Muscle Shoals 49, Hazel Green 7

New Brockton 47, Pleasant Home 0

Northridge 24, Tuscaloosa County 14

Northside 42, Berry 16

Opelika 31, Auburn 30

Opp 21, Straughn 18

Park Crossing 24, Sidney Lanier 6

Paul Bryant 14, Carver-Birmingham 6

Pell City 51, Lincoln 20

Phillips 54, Tharptown 10

Piedmont 35, Cherokee County 20

Pike County 53, Goshen 0

Pinson Valley 26, Oneonta 7

Pleasant Grove 35, Center Point 0

Prattville 35, Stanhope Elmore 12

Randolph 14, Montgomery Academy 6

Red Bay 36, Haleyville 0

Rogers 42, Loretto (Tenn.) 14

Russellville 42, Deshler 12

Sand Rock 41, Gaylesville 6

Sardis 49, Sylvania 35

Slocomb 35, Rehobeth 0

Smiths Station 31, Dothan 28

Spain Park 31, Hueytown 0

Sparkman 32, Scottsboro 30

St. Clair County 39, John Carroll Catholic 14

St. Paul’s 51, St. Stanislaus (Miss.) 28

T.R. Miller 17, Tallassee 14

Tanner 45, Colbert County 20

Verbena 27, Thorsby 8

W.S. Neal 42, Escambia County 14

West Blocton 34, A.L. Johnson 6

Westminster Christian 41, St. John Paul II Catholic 14

Whitehaven (Tenn.) 12, Florence 10

Wicksburg 42, Geneva County 14

Winfield 33, Carbon Hill 0

Winston County 48, Lynn 0

Woodland 43, Beulah 0

Woodlawn 36, Tarrant 12

Prattville Christian @ Alabama Christian

Satsuma @ B.C. Rain

Jay (Fla.) @ Flomaton

Valley @ Greenville

Isabella @ Hale County

McKenzie @ Highland Home

Vestavia Hills @ Homewood

Ramsay @ Jackson-Olin

Weaver @ Jacksonville

J.O. Johnson @ Lee-Huntsville

Holtville @ Marbury

Lexington @ Mars Hill Bible

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa @ Oak Mountain

Greensboro @ Pickens County

Pleasant Valley @ Ranburne

Kinston @ Samson

Vina @ Southeastern

Pelham @ Thompson

Saks @ Walter Wellborn
7A

Davidson 38, Mary G. Montgomery 36

Foley 30, Fairhope 27

Mountain Brook 16, Huntsville 14

Murphy 28, Baker 20

Theodore @ Alma Bryant
6A

Chelsea 21, Briarwood Christian 16

Clay-Chalkville 49, Minor 15

Hartselle 48, Brewer 7

LeFlore 26, Robertsdale 25

Saraland 21, Daphne 14

Baldwin County @ Citronelle

Spanish Fort @ Gulf Shores

Bessemer City @ Shades Valley
5A

Hayden 42, West Point 26

Mortimer Jordan 50, Dora 6

Sylacauga 24, Springville 17

Shelby County @ Helena
4A

Cordova 46, Good Hope 14

Elmore County 24, St. James 17

Leeds 62, Trinity Presbyterian 7

Munford 41, Cleburne County 28

Oak Grove 34, Curry 12

UMS-Wright 35, Andalusia 14
3A

Brindlee Mountain 25, Holly Pond 18

Glencoe 43, Plainview 13
2A

Phil Campbell 33, Sumiton Christian 21

Providence Christian 44, Zion Chapel 0
1A

Donoho 65, Shoals Christian 13

Hackleburg 26, Marion County 12

Spring Garden 61, Appalachian 21

Winterboro 44, Coosa Christian 0

Woodville 42, Waterloo 0

Maplesville @ Billingsley

J.U. Blacksher @ Red Level
AISA

Autauga Academy 28, Escambia Academy 18

Bessemer Academy 28, Marengo Academy 6

Chambers Academy 42, Cornerstone Christian 12

Crenshaw Christian 26, South Montgomery County Academy 6

Edgewood Academy 68, Coosa Valley Academy 8

Glenwood 68, Sherwood Christian (Ga.) 0

Lakeside School 32, Springwood 21

Patrician Academy 8, Pickens Academy 0

Pike Liberal Arts 33, Hooper Academy 10

South Choctaw Academy 42, Sumter Academy 6

Sparta Academy 32, Southern Academy 9

Lee-Scott Academy @ Kingwood Christian

Jackson Academy @ Lowndes Academy
Independent

Randolph County @ Mount Zion-Carrollton (Ga.)

Abbeville @ Randolph-Clay 

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam